Introduction

The protection of your personal information is something that Lux Pod management takes very seriously. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). From time to time and for any reason we may revise this Policy and our information handling practices. This Policy will be updated to reflect any changes made and we will publish the revised Policy on our website.

Personal information

The kinds of personal information that we collect, and hold includes:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • telephone and/or mobile number;
  • address;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • occupation or educational institution;
  • course enrolment information (if applicable);
  • driver’s licence and passport details;
  • bank account or credit card details;
  • bank statement or payslip;
  • medical conditions;
  • emergency contact details;
  • details of your preferences, interests and opinions; and
  • details relevant to your dealings with us.

Under the Privacy Act, “sensitive information” includes but is not limited to information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, or criminal record and also includes health information about an individual. In many cases, we will not collect or hold sensitive information about you. However, in certain circumstances and provided we have obtained your consent or where it is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order, we may collect and hold health information about you.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • accepting a Letter of Offer and entering into an Occupancy Agreement with us;
  • records of our other communications and interactions with you;
  • customer survey or market research activities;
  • the marketing of our products and services;
  • your enquiries;
  • when you register or provide information on our website;
  • subscribe to our wait list or other materials, including promotional materials;
  • request or receive customer or technical support; and
  • ask us questions or request information about services, offers or features or make a complaint;

We only generally collect your personal information from you, except in limited circumstances (e.g., where a person to whom we provide accommodation lists you as an emergency contact person). By providing us with personal information about a third party, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to us collecting and handling their personal information in accordance with this Policy.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties such as education suppliers, universities, employers, market data research firms, your representatives and contractors providing services to you or us. We typically hold the personal information we collect on electronic databases. If we disclose your personal information to third parties (as permitted by this Policy), we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by the APPs. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of that party directly marketing, offering or selling their products or services to you. Apart from the above, we will only use and disclose your personal information for other purposes with your consent.

How we use personal information

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us collecting, holding and using your personal information for our normal business operations and activities, including:

  • providing accommodation and services to you;
  • communicating with you;
  • verifying your identity, address and other details;
  • contracting with you;
  • facilitating responses to your enquiries or complaints;
  • conducting surveys and obtaining feedback on our services;
  • conducting credit checks;
  • gathering and aggregating information for statistical and modelling purposes;
  • managing performance and compliance with our regulatory obligations;
  • reporting to regulatory authorities and government bodies on regulatory compliance and performance obligations;
  • maintaining and updating our records; and
  • facilitating acquisitions and potential acquisitions of our business.

We also use your personal information to provide you with information on products, services that we, or third parties offer, offers, competitions and other marketing and promotional activities that we consider may be relevant to you or of interest to you. You consent to receiving information by post and digital communications including email. You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by contacting info@luxpod.com.au.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, interference or modification. We safeguard your personal information through physical, electronic and other procedural protection. Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, or no longer required by law to be retained. Please note we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of any personal information provided via our website at www.luxpod.com.au, during transmission.